?

Log in

The Crossing [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Help with red turnip? [Apr. 8th, 2007|11:21 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

mushroom_maiden
I bought a red turnip from Joan about 3 weeks ago (maybe 4?) and have been watering it every bloody day waiting for Wendell to turn up in my town so I can get the guitar off him... agh! He hasn't turned up! So annoying.. well anyway, I'm going away camping soon, and i might not be able to play my game. So my turnip will die.

I do seem to remember, though, ages ago, someone saying something about a way of keeping red turnips without having to water them. it was something like leaving them on a table or on the floor in your house, or in your cupboard... will any of these work? Or in my inventory? or in a letter? Will it go bad? Is there any way to keep it without watering it?!

Thanks
Pizazz
LinkLeave a comment

In other news . . . [Oct. 11th, 2006|12:40 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer
Things have been pretty quiet around town except for the occasional neighbors moving in and out.   and I have been playing musical neighbors lately. I'm slowly but surely working on getting my town like I want it, landscape wise. I've been particaipating in the Acorn Festival as you can see from the previous post. Working on getting all the furniture stuffs so I can have a Mush Room LoL. 
Yesterday I planted a money tree, 99,000 bells, so we'll see in a few days how well that works out. Its a little tree so far, lets just hope it grows something. 
I've got one more upgrade to go on my house. YaY.
Thats pretty much it. 

If anyone is ever up for a visit lemme know. 
My friend code: 4424-6031-5574
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

Acorn Festival! [Oct. 11th, 2006|12:32 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer

Acorn Festival time! YaY!
Who's been participating in the Acorn Festival? Getting all the cool Mush furniture?
I'm up to 147 acorns. 3 more items to go for me. 
Yay for acorns! Yay for Mushroom furniture LoL.

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Acorn Fesitival [Sep. 28th, 2006|04:54 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 27th, 2006|06:02 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

Update on prices... up to 207 today.... darn me not by any turnips. Well my gates are open and I'll leave them open for about an hour... if you need me later than that just let me know.

Edit to add: I got my neighbor... Ribbot... hes funny looking for sure lol.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 26th, 2006|03:06 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]

Sooo.... my turnip prices are at 121... I didnt check this morning b/c I slept till 12 and it felt nice lol. Moved my flowers around a bit o it looks nicer lol. Lost my pink flower but oh well. If anyone wants to help me out or woo my Kitt... come bring her red furniture shes begging for it.. she has the red drum, red stereo, red chair and red bed. Roscoe finally moved now I'm just waiting on a new neighbor... nothing else going on.. figured I'd share the highest I've ever seen my turnips to be and I didnt buy any this week :(

My info is in the last entry here and if you want to be added let me know.
LinkLeave a comment

My turn for an update [Sep. 23rd, 2006|11:50 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I finally got myself a router, so now I'm on more often or can go on whenever. I'd open my gates right now but my place is cluttered because Nook choose today(my day off) to upgrade. Yay for finally getting Nookingtons - Thanks to Jen in Nirf! Also got her Bunnie, she is probably my nicest neighbor at the moment. If only I could get rid of Rolf and Puddles... I got their photos long ago and I'm not keen on them anyway. So I finally got Roscoes photo and nows hes moving out.. yay make way for the new people, I hope it is someone good. I finally got my first hybrid... a pretty pink rose... its so cute lol. Well anytime you wanna come visit just let me know... I can still open during my hour break at school(11:30-12:20) but I'll probably be in the library doing homework or some such thing, which is what I've been doing the last few days. Let me know what time your available or I'll see you on AIM for those who have my screen name.
LinkLeave a comment

My Return [Sep. 20th, 2006|10:20 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

Hey everyone. It's been awhile since I've posted on here and I apologize for my absence.

I was out looking for a job and took that chance to play some other games but I'm back now. Home is not the same that it used to be. I ripped up ALOT of tiles and only kept the Nintendo Character tiles. I decided to change the grass tiles and such to some other pattern that I haven't put down yet.

I did however successfully breed my first golden flower. I was happy! I'm still working on some and hope to have more soon.

I did fully clean out my friend's list because I wasn't sure who list I was still on anymore so if anyone wants back on my list, please feel free to leave your FC here. I'll add you with the quickness.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
LinkLeave a comment

New Code [Sep. 19th, 2006|02:26 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer
I got a new DS! WaHoo!! I got a Lite, Onyx color to be exact, sooo pretty. Anyways, new DS means new friend code so here it is . . . 
4424-6031-5574
I'll post the prfile thingy later, but for now here's the code. I know there's a couple of you that will wait to hook up with me in the near future so i thought I'd throw it out there. Its late so I'm going to bed, Night All.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 12th, 2006|02:15 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer
I've had neighbors come and go like crazy recently so here's my new little profile thingy. I try to be on during my breaks at school, if the connection lets me, for those of you who would like to visit.



Actually it needs to be updates again bc Tangy left, I liked Tangy. Not sure who my new neighbor will be.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 7th, 2006|09:04 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

So I've been away for a while. I had to send my ds lite in for repair. I had a dead pixel and the dreaded hinge cracked on me. I'm really careful with the system too, so I have no idea how it happened. So I have a new friend code since I last posted. I'm now able to be online at school and at my apt, leaching off the neighbors router lol. I've been able to connect for a while but recently I cant seem to so as soon I figure that out I'll let you know. I got a new neighbor today named Kitt and I thought of Nick as soon as I saw her lol. I also had Blanca come in last night for the 2nd time in town lol. I also finally found a fossil to give to Teddy late last night but today hes sick... I'll have to wait till he is better. I'm finally getting my place to look nice, planting flowers and such forth. I'm also trying my hand at hybrids so we'll see how that goes. Well thats it for me. Once I get my wi fi back up I should almost always be on MWF 11:30- 12:10 ish. B/c I have a break in class at that time. I'll also be on randomly at night as long as the neighbors router is working lol.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 27th, 2006|03:35 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
Hey guys, sorry it's been a bit since I last posted. Been really busy in the real life.

My Nintendo theme is almost done. Just need to add some trees and such. All the ground work is done and all the textures have been placed.

Maple left today. This made me sad. I guess that is what I get for being absent from the game for 2 days. I guess I had to take a break for a bit. I'm been craving a new game lately. Starfox Command looks juicy. I hope I get that for my birthday. That would be cool. Speaking of that, I wonder what happens on my birthday on Animal Crossing. That would be cool if I got something.

Oh well. I should be online with the gate open here again in the next coming days.
LinkLeave a comment

Howdy there! [Aug. 16th, 2006|03:11 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
[Current Music |Bloodhound Gang - Uhn Tiss Uhn Tiss]

Today, I was playing Animal Crossing and I was struck but a crazy yet unique idea.

I was thinking about making a Flower Mural. Yes, I'm serious. A mural made of flowers. It's going to be tough and I haven't really decided what I'm going to make yet but I thought it wouild be a cool idea. What do you guys think?

I know that I think I will need the help of the community by donating certain flowers to the mural. I just need some help on what the mural can be. Any ideas? I was, since my town has a Nintendo theme, spelling out Nintendo is red flowers borders with some black flowers. I know black roses are tough to maintain so I wasn't too sure on the idea.

Help me guys? Any suggestions?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 13th, 2006|08:36 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
YAY I'm finally up and running. And I think I'm gonna get a router for my apt. But for now I'm at my parents. So heres the updated info:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And the friend code is:
0859-7567-3503


Edited to add: This is only my friend code for now, it'll change once I get my ds back from being repaired, and I'll update with that one.
Link18 comments|Leave a comment

Awesome Possum [Aug. 8th, 2006|09:04 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
The 1st phase of Home's remodeling is well under way and I may say it is looking quite awesome.

Thanks everyone for lettig me come to your town's yesterday and bringing me some items that I need. I would list names but thier were quite alot of people I visited and alot of people who helped me.

I really wanna show you guys how this phase 1 of my redesign is coming along. I'm quite pleased with it and I'm sure you guys are going to love it. I'm working with a "Nintendo" theme. So I'm sure you guys will enjoy it.

By the way, I was wondering if everyone could plst thier turnip price when they post. If you guys don't mind that is. I have a room filled to the brim of turnips that I would like to sell but I haven't been able to find a decent price to sell them at.

Have any of you guys read in any of the Animal Crossing forums around the internet of a Animal Crossing Government or Community/Neighborhood that people form amongst the players and thier towns? It sounds interesting. I was wondering if we could ever do something like that.

That's it for now. I'm heading to bed. Home will be open for anyone would like to come over and see the progress of how the town is going. You'll be in for a treat. I promise.

x-posted in acww_adult
LinkLeave a comment

My first post [Aug. 8th, 2006|12:54 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

aj04leo
Well I've commented on others post but not done one myself.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I havent done any online play as of yet. But I'll be on either Sunday or Monday at the latest. I'll be back home where my parents have wireless. I'll post asap after I get my friend code so all can add me. I'll be home till at least next Friday, or Sunday at the latest so I'll be on probably every night.

Lets see my day went well. I planted some more peaches and cherries today. I gave Teddy a fossil. Roscoe came by for a visit. I really need some apples. I finally got around to planting and maintaining my property, so its starting to look good. I cant wait to be able to get online though it should make it so much fun.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Hello I'm new ^^ [Aug. 7th, 2006|12:50 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

yorufallenangel
Hello everyone Kupo! I'm new to this LJ..but I thought I would Say hi..and everything thing ^^


My town ^^
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Home under Construction [Aug. 7th, 2006|02:43 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

kangadaroo
Yep, you read right.

Home is under construction.

I've been working on patterns to make my town very "Nintendo" like. I'm not sure when I'll be done with it but I will open my gates from time to time and let everyone see how the progress is going. Comments and Suggestions are always welcome in my designing stage of Home.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I also got quite a few new neighbors as well.

Ah yes, also looking for Arwing and Metroid. Thanks ponkie for my Metroid and I can't wait to get my Arwing tomorrow. Now, I must look for the Blue Falcon from F-Zero. I also would like a nice pair of glasses for my character. Nothing real big.

x-posted in acww_adult
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 5th, 2006|02:10 am]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer
Ok here it is, I finally took the time and updated it and posted it.



I also have Monty for a neighbor.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

I'm such a bad community maintainer, shame shame. [Aug. 4th, 2006|08:14 pm]
Two Geeks' Animal Crossing Wild World Community

blueyed_dreamer
[Current Location |Infront of my 'Puter Duh.]
[Current Mood |geekygeeky]

How long has this community been up? and I haven't posted in it yet. Shame Shame Shame on me.  

Well, the other day Roo and I picked up the WiFi USB thingy (I'm the technical one can't you tell?) Yay. It works great, from what he says, I haven't used it yet. 

In other AC news my Nan moved the other day and Curly moved today, My two fav. neighbors gone . . .  Lily moved in from Roo's town, so thats not too bad, I like her. Now i'm just waiting to see who takes Curly's spot. 

Mostly catching bugs and planting fruit trees on my end. And waiting for the stupid turnip prices to rise. 53 Bells! Whats up with that?

Whats up with the rest of you? Go ahead and babble, don't be shy.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]